Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Much Ado About Living

Since we have moved here there has been some discussion about where we will go next. This has been a legitimate discussion considering Davis & I had always planned on moving cities every so many years. Although we have come to realize that we love Seattle. We love the weather, the surroundings, the lakes, the mountains, and the city! In coming to this conclusion I have been trying to convert my family to Seattle lovers as well. & it's not working so well.....

Soooooo, I have decided to compare cities. I have spent quite a bit of time doing research on many cities. Mostly cities we were thinking about living in. Our conclusions have been that we wouldn't mind living in the Reno/Lake Tahoe/San Jose areas, Seattle/Vancouver area, or Savannah/Charleston area.

Here are some of the comparison facts that I have derived from the internet.

Climate:
Seattle v Savannah
CLIMATESeattleSavannahUnited States
Rainfall (in.)35.948.836.6
Snowfall (in.)110.325.2
Precipitation Days155110101
Sunny Days152216205
Avg. July High75.291.586.5
Avg. Jan. Low36.738.920.8
Comfort Index (higher=better)723044
UV Index2.654.3
Elevation ft.13461,062
Seattle v South Lake Tahoe
CLIMATESeattleSouth Lake TahoeUnited States
Rainfall (in.)35.912.236.6
Snowfall (in.)1163.525.2
Precipitation Days15546101
Sunny Days152249205
Avg. July High75.279.286.5
Avg. Jan. Low36.716.420.8
Comfort Index (higher=better)727444
UV Index2.64.84.3
Elevation ft.136,2531,062

Housing:
Seattle v Savannah
HOUSINGSeattleSavannahUnited States
Median Home Age494327
Median Home Cost$591,000$214,500$217,200
Home Appreciation1.47%-4.54%9.80%
Homes Owned45.62%44.21%64.07%
Housing Vacant4.45%10.74%14.48%
Homes Rented50.61%44.95%21.45%
Property Tax Rate$10.83$13.87$13.28
Seattle v South Lake Tahoe
HOUSINGSeattleSouth Lake TahoeUnited States
Median Home Age493427
Median Home Cost$591,000$575,000$217,200
Home Appreciation1.47%-2.38%9.80%
Homes Owned45.62%28.95%64.07%
Housing Vacant4.45%33.56%14.48%
Homes Rented50.61%37.98%21.45%
Property Tax Rate$10.83$8.90$13.28

Education:
Seattle v Savannah
EDUCATESeattleSavannahUnited States
School Expend.$6,655$5,679$6,058
Pupil/Teacher Ratio191715.9
Students per Librarian533390907
Students per Counselor530453546
2 yr College Grad.6.57%4.74%8.22%
4 yr College Grad.30.07%13.43%15.16%
Graduate Degrees17.19%6.80%7.16%
High School Grads.88.50%75.71%79.62%
Seattle v South Lake Tahoe
EDUCATESeattleSouth Lake TahoeUnited States
School Expend.$6,655$5,066$6,058
Pupil/Teacher Ratio192015.9
Students per Librarian5335559907
Students per Counselor530818546
2 yr College Grad.6.57%7.05%8.22%
4 yr College Grad.30.07%13.84%15.16%
Graduate Degrees17.19%4.78%7.16%
High School Grads.88.50%80.23%79.62%

Cost of Living:
Seattle v Savannah
COSTLIVSeattleSavannahUnited States
Overall13289100
Grocery110.9107.4100
Health127101100
Housing18366100
Utilities7391100
Transportation10898100
Miscellaneous100102100
Seattle v South Lake Tahoe
COSTLIVSeattleSouth Lake TahoeUnited States
Overall132136100
Grocery110.9119.1100
Health127141100
Housing183178100
Utilities73108100
Transportation108110100
Miscellaneous100102100

People:
Seattle v Savannah
PEOPLESeattleSavannahUnited States
Population582,454127,889293,655,400
Pop. Density6,9411,71280
Pop. Change3.39%-2.75%5.88%
Median Age37.731.737.6
Households267,00750,593108,954,329
Household Size2.092.362.6
Male Population49.99%47.36%48.65%
Female Population50.01%52.64%51.35%
Married Population41.12%43.91%58.89%
Single Population58.88%56.09%41.11%
RACE


White69.26%37.36%77.53%
Black8.09%58.32%12.35%
Asian14.55%1.71%3.58%
American Indian0.97%0.24%0.89%
Other7.46%2.43%5.65%
Hispanic6.19%1.77%12.73%
Non-Hispanic93.50%98.98%87.27%
Seattle v South Lake Tahoe
PEOPLESeattleSouth Lake TahoeUnited States
Population582,45423,844293,655,400
Pop. Density6,9412,36980
Pop. Change3.39%1.00%5.88%
Median Age37.734.637.6
Households267,0079,521108,954,329
Household Size2.092.512.6
Male Population49.99%51.61%48.65%
Female Population50.01%48.39%51.35%
Married Population41.12%48.59%58.89%
Single Population58.88%51.41%41.11%

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

i am already converted to where ever u live either now or later. i just need a lil more time before i retire so i won't be a burden on the children later in life

Dwayne said...

Where is the comparison with Harriman and/or Estill Springs????

The Raymonds said...

After reviewing your research, I've come to the conclusion that I'm more of a Savannah person myself...higher temps, more sunny days, living expenses don't cost an arm and a leg, and though there is more precipitation, there are less rain days! So you and Dave reconsider....and we're ready! Can't wait to live nest to my best friend :)

The Raymonds said...

Mom would like you to compare Charlotte, NC; Gulf Shores, AL; North Myrtle Beach, SC